Recent Amendments to and Expansion of California’s Vacatur Law Benefit Victims of Human Trafficking, Domestic Violence, and Sexual Assault
[…] It is unclear why the language was not updated to reflect that of the amended 236.14, but as it was not, the “reasonable time requirement”, the requirement to appear in person at any hearing (unless the court finds a compelling reason why they cannot), and the original requirements for who has to correct their records and in a longer period of time still stand.
  • Section 236.23 of the Penal Code was amended as follows: “(a) In addition to any other affirmative defense, it is a defense to a charge of a crime that the person was coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim at the time of the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm.  This defense does not apply to a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 , or a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 , or a violation of Section 236.1 .
  • Section 236.24 was added to the Penal Code to make the aforementioned affirmative defense available to victims of intimate partner violence or sexual violence.

The full language of AB 124 can be found at: Bill Text - AB-124 Criminal procedure. (ca.gov)